FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $60

10 Benefits of Whipped Mango Butter with Golden Jojoba Oil and Wild Turmeric

Watch out cocoa and shea, there's a new butter in town! Mangoes are great in your salad, smoothie, stir fry, with some seasoned salt or just as is. But have you ever used mangoes for your hair and skin? At OHM ESSENTIALS, we have combined the powers of Raw Mango Butter, Golden Jojoba Oil and Turmeric to bring you the most luscious and moisturizing product for your body. Not only is this combination highly nutrious, it also creates a rich consistency you can't find anywhere else. Ditch those chemical moisturizers and learn how these super plants can benefit you! 

WHAT IS MANGO BUTTER?

Mangoes comes from the Magnifera Indica, a tropical fruit tree native to India, but cultivated in many locations across the globe today. Mango Butter is extracted from cold pressing the mango seeds which are packed with fatty oils rich in nutrients and antioxidants. Mango Butter is similar to cocoa or shea butter in that is offers moisture without being greasy. But unlike the others, it has little to no scent, making it great to work with. It is light but highly creamy, so a little goes a long way. If you are new to body butters, it will take a little getting used to.

Whipped Mango Butter

MANGO BUTTER PROFILE

Scientific Name: Mangifera indica

Other Names: Mango Seed Butter, Mango Oil, Mango Kernel Fat

Origin: India

Color: Off White

Smell: Neutral scent, does not smell like mangoes

Texture: Semi-hard butter that melts on skin contact

Properties: Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Palmitic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Stearic Acid 

WHAT IS GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL?

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) Oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensi plant, which is native to Mexico. Native Americans used to extract the oil from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds. Due to the many benefits of Jojoba Oil, it has almost replaced the use of animal fats in cosmetics and other industries! Jojoba Oil is unique in that it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin, so it acts as a natural skin conditioner.

 

GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL PROFILE

Scientific Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Other Names: Goat Nut, Deer Nut, Pignut, Wild hazel, Quinine Nut, Coffeeberry, Gray Box Bush

Origin: Northern Mexico

Color: Golden, Brownish Yellow

Smell: Neutral scent, almost odorless 

Texture: Liquid Wax

Properties: Vitamin B Complex, Vitamin E, Silicon, Selenium, Chromium, Copper, Zinc, Iodine, Erucic Acid, Gadoleic Acid, Oleic Acid

WHAT IS WILD TURMERIC?

Turmeric is the root of the flowering plant of the ginger family, Zingberaceae, native to India. These roots are ground to create the bright yellow aromatic powder used for flavoring and coloring in Asian cooking and also as a fabric dye. Turmeric is best known as a spice but in India, but it has a long history of medicinal use. It has many anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. When ingested, it has countless benefits that I won't get into today. For our purpose, turmeric has the power to clear acne and lighten scars. We use a trace amount in our butter as a natural yellow dye (raw mango butter is white) but it is one of the main ingredients in our Exfoliating Red Bean Scrub.

Turmeric

TURMERIC PROFILE

Scientific Name: Curcuma longa

Other Names: Curcumin, Haldi (Hindi), Pasupu (Telugu)

Origin: India

Color: Yellow

Smell: Aromatic Ginger/Orange

Texture: Powder

Properties: Learn about Turmeric benefits here!

 

BENEFITS OF WHIPPED MANGO BUTTER WITH GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL AND TURMERIC

  1. Treats dry skin, eczema and psoriasis due to it being highly absorbent and rich in nutrients. Acts as a humectant.
  2. Moisturizes thick and curly hair. Its high vitamin and mineral content combine to balance the production of sebum for dry or oil hair. 
  3. Clears scars and marks due to its high Vitamin A, B, C and E contents. 
  4. Plumps and revitalizes skin due to high linoleic and oleic acid content.
  5. Fights fine lines and wrinkles due to its high Vitamin C content, promoting collagen production. 
  6. Protects from the elements. Hydrates your skin during harsh winds and winters but also adds a layer of protection from harmful UV rays. 
  7. Soothes bites and sunburns by taking the sting out of the sensation and nourish the skin back to it’s normal level of health.
  8. Light and easy to use. Melts in your hands for easy application.
  9. Non-comedogenic. It won’t clog pores or aggravate acne or allergy prone skin.
  10. Great shelf life. Store your butter in an airtight container and keep it away from extreme temperatures, direct light, or moisture and it will last up to a year.

HOW TO USE

Melt a pea size of butter between your hands and apply directly on skin. Use more butter when applying to body - you will learn what amount is best for you. Work into your skin until it is fully absorbed. Use daily to see improvements. For best results, use OHM ESSENTIALS Exfoliating Red Bean Scrub or OHM ESSENTIALS Detoxifying Mud Mask prior to applying butter.

For hair, apply a generous amount of butter from root to tip. Massage butter into scalp for 5 minutes to stimulate blood circulation and promote hair growth. Comb your hair throughly and braid or wrap hair to keep it protected. Leave the butter in for a few hours or, if possible, leave in overnight. Shampoo with warm water. Do not use conditioner as the butter acts as your conditioner. For best results, use 2 to 3 times a week. With consistent use, you will eliminate the need for a conditioner all together.

*Use dry hands or a spoon to scoop the butter. Food based products tend to spoil when in contact with excess water*

 

Are you convinced of the benefits? Try it out for yourself and let us know how you like it!